Can the net estate be increase by giving money away?
An individual's will includes several bequests to charities. The family solicitor has said that increasing the donations could lower the inheritance tax (IHT) bill and so might leave the beneficiaries better off. How does this work?
Reduced IHT rate
Since 2012, if someone leaves 10% or more of their estate to charity the inheritance tax (IHT) rate payable is reduced from 40% to 36% (assuming they’re worth enough for IHT to be payable).
This sounds a simple concept but it’s not; there are a number of wrinkles to contend with. However, on the plus side there’s a hidden tax break available for the taking.
10% of what?
The 10% the individual needs to give to charity in the will doesn’t necessarily have to relate to the whole estate. For the purpose of working out if the reduced IHT rate applies, the estate is divided into three components and the 36% tax applies to any of these where 10% or more of it is donated. The components are:
- Survivorship assets. Property owned jointly with others and which automatically passes to them when the individual dies.
- Settled property. This refers to the part of the estate, if any, that is held in trust.
- General. Everything else. Charitable bequests are treated as coming from this first.
Example. Ira’s estate is worth £1.1 million. It consists of shares in her company worth £400,000, a joint share in a home worth £450,000, plus investments and personal items valued at £250,000. Ira dies in October 2021. Her will leaves the company shares to her children, £35,000 to various charities and the remainder to her partner, Jay.
Calculations
While the £35,000 bequest is less than 10% of her estate as a whole, the donation must be compared with the components in her estate to determine if the 10% benchmark is met.
Survivorship component. Home £450,000 less pro rata proportion of the nil rate band (NRB, £325,000) £185,715 = £264,285.
General component. £650,000 (£400,000 + £250,000) less business property relief: £400,000, less proportion of NRB £139,285 = £110,715.
The donation of £35,000 is first compared to the baseline of £110,715. As it’s greater than 10%, the 36% rate of IHT applies to the general component. However, it doesn’t past the test for the survivorship component.
Merging components
Ira’s executors and beneficiaries can elect to merge the two components of her estate and compare the charitable gift with the total. If it exceeds 10% of this, the 36% IHT rate will apply to both components. In our example the £35,000 wouldn’t quite be enough to achieve this.
Jay and the other beneficiaries can vary Ira’s will to increase the donation to charity by £2,500 and elect to merge the components. The charities will be better off by £2,500 as a result. Plus, the IHT rate on the whole estate is reduced to 36% saving £10,000 and leaving Jay better off to the tune of £7,500 (£10,000 - £2,500).
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due