Trust registration penalties eased
Non-taxable trusts need to be registered with HMRC’s Trust Registration Service by 1 September. What happens if you miss this deadline?
The scope of the Trust Registration Service (TRS) has been extended to include non-taxable trusts. You can find out which trusts need to be registered here. The deadline for the initial registration is 1 September 2022, however, as this requirement is still new, HMRC has confirmed that no penalty will be charged for a “first offence”. This covers both failure to register and late registrations.
As ever, there is an exception to this easement; If the trustees deliberately don’t register the trust on time, or there are repeated offences, the penalty will be as high as £5,000 per offence.
You may have a trust that needs to be registered that you aren’t even aware of, as it isn’t just formal trusts that fall within the scope of the requirements. For example, a bare trust arrangement, land and property where the legal owner and beneficial owners differ or will trusts.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due