Tax return threshold to rise in 2023/24
HMRC has announced a change in the threshold at which taxpayers need to complete a tax return. What's the new threshold, and what do you need to do if affected?
Currently, those with income exceeding £100,000 must submit a self-assessment tax return each year. This means that employees with this level of income, who pay all their taxes via PAYE, have to complete a tax return simply to give HMRC the same information it's already been given from payroll submissions and Form P60. From 2023/24, the threshold is increasing to £150,000; the reason for which is unclear as £150,000 does not correspond to any other income tax threshold, following the additional rate now starting at £125,140. However, it’s welcome news for those earning between £100,000 and £150,000.
The increase applies to the current tax year, so the last tax return that affected taxpayers need to file is the 2022/23 tax return which is due by 31 January 2024. HMRC will write to those who have no other reason to submit a tax return, e.g. to report untaxed income or a high income child benefit charge, to confirm that they have been removed from self-assessment.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due