Paper filing date approaching fast
The standard filing date for a personal tax return is 31 January. However, if you submit paper returns you need to do it earlier. What is the paper filing date, and how can HMRC’s new videos help if you need to remove yourself from self-assessment?
Currently, the self-assessment system is mainly processed in arrears, i.e. returns and payments are due after the end of the tax year. Most taxpayers have a filing deadline of 31 January after the end of the relevant tax year, so have almost ten months to gather and report their information. However, if you complete a paper return you only get until 31 October. You therefore have less than two weeks to get the return to HMRC.
Before you do, you may want to review your circumstances to see if you still need to be in self-assessment at all. For example, if you have ceased a claim to child benefit due to the high income child benefit charge, or were self-employed but have ceased trading. HMRC has published two videos explaining how to withdraw online, one for self-employed and one for others.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due