P11D filing deadline looming
The deadline for employers to file P11D forms for 2023/24 is 6 July. You need to be aware of a crucial change this year. Why should you check the position even if you've already made the submission?
Where taxable expenses and benefits were provided to an employee in the 2023/24 tax year, these will need to be reported to HMRC if:
- the benefit or expense was provided to an employee or a member of their family or household by virtue of the employee’s employment
- the benefit was not exempt from tax
- the benefit was not payrolled
- the benefit was not included in a PAYE settlement agreement.
However, for 2023/24 it's mandatory to file the forms electronically. If you're completing the forms yourself, you need to do this via PAYE Online Services for Employers or using compatible software. If your accountant is filing on your behalf, they will be able to use their details to do so. We recommend double checking that forms have not been filed by post or there is a risk the deadline could be missed. The forms will be rejected, but you may not be notified until it’s too late.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due