Levelling up secretary urges people to check tax rebate eligibility
Anyone living in a property in council tax bands A-D is eligible for a £150 tax rebate as part of a scheme to help with the cost of living crisis. Around 90% of eligible households have received this by direct debit, but what should you do if you haven’t?
First announced in April, the £150 council tax rebate, part of the governments cost of living support package, has been paid to 90% of eligible houses in England. The payment is a one-off amount, and does not need to be repaid. Anyone living in a property in bands A-D on 1 April (in England) qualifies for the rebate. The rules for other parts of the UK may be different, for example some councils in Wales require the qualifying property to have been occupied in mid-February. You should check the criteria on your Local Authority’s website – a search for “cost of living support” should get you to the correct place.
If you pay by direct debit and you are eligible, there is a good chance you will have received a payment already. However, if you haven’t, it may be that the LA doesn’t have up-to-date bank details for you – for example if you pay annually using a card rather than by direct debit. The Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Greg Clark, is urging people to check their eligibility now, as the closing date for the scheme is 30 September. You should contact your LA directly to discuss your eligibility and to register your claim.
If you live in a property in a higher band, you could still qualify if you are on a low income, or qualify under a discretionary exemption. These vary with each LA, so again you should contact your council as a matter of urgency to avoid missing out.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due