HMRC updates MTD ITSA guidance
HMRC has clarified which taxpayers can sign up for Making Tax Digital for Income Tax Self-Assessment (MTD ITSA) voluntarily in its updated guidance. Who can join early and is it worthwhile?
From 6 April 2024, individuals with self-employment or rental income over £10,000 will be required to register for MTD ITSA. This means that all records will need to be kept digitally, quarterly updates must be submitted to HMRC, and a final declaration must be made at the end of the year. Individuals within MTD ITSA will no longer be required to submit annual self-assessment returns. The due date for income tax payments remains 31 January following the end of the tax year. To help HMRC test and develop the service and to get used to quarterly reporting, you can sign up to use MTD voluntarily now. HMRC has clarified that you can start using the service if you’re:
- a UK resident;
- registered for self-assessment with no outstanding tax returns or tax payments; and
- a sole trader with income from one business, or a landlord who rents out UK property.
You cannot sign up yet if you need to report:
- income from any other sources; or
- an income tax charge, e.g. the High Income Child Benefit Charge or annual allowance pension tax charges.
If you do join, you must still submit the tax return for the previous tax year. For further information, see the guidance here.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due