HMRC updates guidance for claiming new allowance
Qualifying expenditure on plant and machinery can qualify for a 40% first-year allowance from 1 January 2026. HMRC has now updated its guidance to help make claims. What do you need to do?
The new 40% first-year allowance (FYA) is available to companies as well as unincorporated businesses. Perhaps the biggest winners will be companies that purchase assets and lease them out, as these assets are excluded from full expensing, and so 100% relief is limited to the £1 million annual investment allowance. Until this year, the only option for relieving any excess was through writing down allowances on a reducing balance basis. A claim needs to be made on the corporation tax return, but HMRC’s corporation tax online service will not be updated for the new allowance until 2027. A company that wants to make a claim in the meantime, e.g. one with a year end of 31 March 2026 filing this year, will need to use a workaround. HMRC has now updated its guidance, saying that claimants should use:
- boxes 725 or 750 for claim amounts
- box 760 for qualifying expenditure
Related Topics
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?
-
Deadline to notify HMRC that you have a tax liability