Government U-turn on double cab pickups
After an earlier announcement that the tax treatment of double cab pickups would change later this year, the government has almost immediately changed its mind. What is the revised position?
We previously reported that the tax treatment of double cab pickup trucks was to change with effect from 1 July 2024, with the VAT definition no longer being followed. However, just a week on from that announcement, the government has taken onboard concerns raised by farmers and other concerned users and scrapped the change. Instead, the legislation will be amended using the next Finance Bill to ensure that double cab pickups with a payload of at least one tonne will be treated as vans, for both income tax and capital allowances purposes. This will mirror the VAT definition, which HMRC has always referred to in its guidance - but this will now be on a statutory footing. Smaller pickups with a payload below one tonne will continue to be treated as cars rather than vans.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due