Changes to VAT zero rating imminent
HMRC has announced an extension to the materials qualifying for the VAT zero rate from 1 February 2024. What’s the full story?
The government often uses tax policy to encourage the use of energy efficient/otherwise environmentally friendly technologies. Currently, the purchase of certain energy-saving materials (ESM) is zero rated for VAT until 31 March 2027, at which point it is due to revert to the reduced VAT rate of 5%. Following a consultation, the list of materials qualifying for the zero rate has been extended to include the following from 1 February 2024:
- Electrical battery storage that is retrofitted to a qualifying ESM (currently this is only available if the battery is fitted at the same time as the ESM).
- Installation of electrical battery storage as a standalone technology connected to the grid.
- Water-source heat pumps; and
- Diverters retrofitted to ESMs such as solar panels and wind turbines.
The zero rate will also apply to the installation of some groundworks that are required for the installation of heat pumps. These works will be specifically defined in the legislation.
Further information on the outcome of the consultation can be found here.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due